Call Now
Latest Updates: Click here to view our recent announcements, news, and guides! View All
YOUR TRUSTED CSC & DIGITAL SERVICE CENTRE IN HAFLONG

Your Trusted
Digital Service Centre
in Haflong

Your trusted one-stop destination for digital and government services, including PAN & Passport Assistance, EPFO, NPS, Insurance, Railway & Flight Ticket Booking, Printing, Documentation, and 100+ online solutions.

Zenu Computer Hub - Digital Services in Haflong

⏰ Closing Soon — Last Dates to Apply

Loading latest deadlines…

5000+

Applications Assisted

100+

Services Offered

Checking...

Mon–Sat • 10 AM – 7 PM

Since 2003

Serving Haflong

Our Most Requested Services

Explore the services our customers request most often, with many more digital solutions available when you need them.

Didn't find the service you're looking for?

We provide 100+ digital services including government, financial, insurance, travel, design and documentation assistance. Contact us and we'll help you find the right solution.

Contact Us Today

Specialized Assistance

Some digital services require experience, careful documentation and proper guidance. We're here to help every step of the way.

🛡 EPFO Assistance

✔ PF Withdrawal
✔ UAN Services
✔ Pension Claims
✔ KYC & Account Support

📊 NPS Assistance

✔ Partial Withdrawal
✔ Exit Processing
✔ Subscriber Support
✔ Pension Guidance

📄 Complex Applications

✔ Government Portals
✔ Documentation Review
✔ Application Guidance
✔ Submission Assistance

NGO Darpan Registration

NGO Darpan registration assistance for NGOs, societies and trusts. We help with documentation and registration required for bank compliance and government requirements.

Documents Required

Select a service to view the commonly required documents and important guidance before visiting us.

Commonly Required Documents

  • Aadhaar Card
  • Birth Certificate OR HSLC Marksheet
  • Passport-size Photograph
View Full PAN Card Service Page →

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions about visiting our center and processing your applications.

Why Zenu Computer Hub?

More than just a digital service centre. We combine years of local trust with modern technology to provide reliable and accurate assistance.

Serving Haflong Since 2003

Serving Haflong since 2003 while continuously evolving with modern technology.

Modern Technology

We use modern digital tools and AI where appropriate to improve efficiency and accuracy.

Personalized Assistance

Every customer receives one-to-one guidance based on their individual requirements.

100+ Digital Services

Government, financial, travel, insurance, printing, design and many more services under one roof.

Accuracy Matters

Applications are carefully reviewed before submission to help reduce avoidable mistakes.

Easy to Reach

Located at K.B. Complex, Main Road, Haflong for convenient access.

Saturday, October 17, 2026

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026: 354 Warrant Officer, Rifleman & Havildar Posts, Apply Online by 28 October

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 - 354 Warrant Officer, Rifleman and Havildar Group C posts, apply online by 28 October 2026
The Office of the Director General, Assam Rifles, Shillong (Ministry of Home Affairs) has invited online applications from male candidates for 354 Group C posts of Warrant Officer, Rifleman and Havildar under the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026. Online applications are open from 28 September 2026 to 28 October 2026. The recruitment rally (physical tests) will be held tentatively from 23 November 2026 onward at Jorhat or Diphu in Assam.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 at a glance

RecruitmentAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 (Group C)
Recruiting bodyOffice of the Director General, Assam Rifles, Shillong (Ministry of Home Affairs)
PostsWarrant Officer, Rifleman & Havildar (technical and tradesman trades)
Total posts354 (male candidates only)
Application modeOnline only
Application starts28 September 2026
Last date28 October 2026 (11:59 PM)
Application feeRs 100; Nil for SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates
Age limit18-23 years (Rifleman & Havildar posts); 18-25 years (Warrant Officer posts), as on 1 July 2026; relaxation for SC/ST/OBC/ESM
QualificationPost-wise: Class 10 / 10+2 / ITI / Diploma (see below)
Application portalassamrifles.gov.in/onlineapp

Vacancy details (354 posts)

PostPostsAge limitMinimum qualification
Warrant Officer (Cipher)12418-25 yrs10+2 with Physics, Chemistry & Maths, OR 10th + 2-year ITI in IT/Electronics/CS/Electrical/Instrumentation, OR B.Sc. (Electronics/IT)
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)3218-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Electrical/Electronics/Instrumentation
Rifleman (Lineman Field)2118-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Electrical/Electronics/Instrument Mechanic/OFC Technology
Rifleman (Armourer)2918-23 yrs10th + ITI certificate in Welding
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)1018-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic/Power Electric Systems/Diesel
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)1318-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic + HMV Driving Licence, OR 10th + valid HMV Driving Licence
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)2218-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Electrician/Electrical/Power Electronics
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)618-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Instrument Mechanic/Technology/Electronic Mechanic
Rifleman (Metalsmith)1918-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Metalsmith/Metallurgy
Rifleman (Upholster)318-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Upholster trade
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)1618-23 yrs10th pass from a recognised board
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)2318-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Motor Vehicle/Mechanic Diesel/Fitter/Automobile
Rifleman (Welder)218-23 yrs10th + 2-year ITI/Diploma in Welder/Metallurgy
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)218-25 yrs10+2 or equivalent + 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)118-25 yrs10+2 (Science) + 2-year Diploma in OT Technician + at least 1 year experience in a 50+ bed hospital
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)218-25 yrs10+2 (Science) + 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy + at least 1 year experience in a 50+ bed hospital
Rifleman (Mason)2918-23 yrs10th + trade test qualification + self-certificate of 1 year trade experience
Total354

Category-wise vacancies

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Total53259734145354

Age limit and relaxation

  • Rifleman and Havildar posts: 18 to 23 years
  • Warrant Officer posts: 18 to 25 years
  • Age is calculated as on 1 July 2026.
  • Relaxation: SC/ST - 5 years; OBC - 3 years; Ex-Servicemen - 3 years (UR), 6 years (OBC), 8 years (SC/ST) after deduction of military service. Departmental candidates relaxable up to 40 years as per rules.

Application fee

  • Rs 100 for General and other eligible candidates.
  • Nil for SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates.
  • Payment mode: online through the application portal.

Physical standards (PST & PET)

  • Running (PET): 5 km within 24 minutes (all India except Ladakh region); 1.6 km within 7 minutes for Ladakh region.
  • Height: 170 cm (general standard), 165 cm (hills/North-Eastern states), 162.5 cm (ST candidates).
  • Chest: 80-85 cm (general), 78-83 cm (hills/North-East), 76-81 cm (ST).
  • Candidates with physical disabilities (PwD) are not eligible for this recruitment.

Selection process

  1. PST & PET: RFID-based Physical Standard Test and Physical Efficiency Test at the recruitment rally.
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT): 100 marks; qualifying marks 35% for General/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC.
  3. Trade Skill Test: qualifying in nature; candidates shortlisted at 1:4 ratio of vacancies.
  4. Medical: Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME).
  5. Final merit list and call for training. Selected candidates are on probation for 2 years.

Important dates

Application starts: 28 September 2026

Last date to apply online: 28 October 2026 (11:59 PM)

Age calculation date: 1 July 2026

Recruitment rally (PST/PET): tentatively from 23 November 2026 onward - Jorhat or Diphu, Assam

How to apply

  1. Open the official Assam Rifles online recruitment portal (link below) and select the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026.
  2. Register with your mobile number and e-mail ID, and complete the OTP verification.
  3. Fill in your personal, educational and trade details exactly as per your certificates.
  4. Upload the required documents, pay the application fee (if applicable) and submit the form.
  5. Save or print the submitted application for the rally and future stages.

Documents to keep ready

  • Recent passport-size colour photograph
  • Signature
  • Class 10 certificate / marksheet (date of birth proof)
  • Class 12 marksheet (for 10+2 level posts)
  • ITI / Diploma certificate of the relevant trade
  • HMV Driving Licence (for Recovery Vehicle Mechanic, where applicable)
  • Experience certificate / self-certificate (for OT Technician, Physiotherapist and Mason trades)
  • Category certificate - SC / ST / OBC / EWS - wherever applicable
  • Identity proof - Aadhaar Card / PAN Card / Voter ID / Driving Licence / Passport
  • Active mobile number and e-mail ID for OTP

If you need help with scanning or preparing your documents, visit us at the shop.

Important conditions

  • These posts are open to male candidates only.
  • Eligibility, physical standards and trade requirements are trade-specific - check your exact trade in the official notification before applying.
  • Fee once paid will not be refunded.
  • Helpline (working days, 9:00 AM-5:30 PM): 0364-2585118, 0364-2585119, 8794101693.

Frequently asked questions

What is the last date to apply for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
Online applications close on 28 October 2026 at 11:59 PM. The window opened on 28 September 2026.

How many posts are there in the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Rally 2026?
354 Group C posts - Warrant Officer (Cipher) 124, Rifleman trades 219, Warrant Officer posts 129, and Havildar (Instrument Mechanic) 6.

Can female candidates apply for these 354 posts?
No. This recruitment is for male candidates only, as per the official notification.

What is the application fee?
Rs 100 for General and other eligible candidates. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates pay no fee.

Where will the Assam Rifles recruitment rally be held?
The PST/PET rally is tentatively scheduled from 23 November 2026 onward at Jorhat or Diphu in Assam. The allotted centre and schedule will be communicated through the official portal.

Official Notification

Read the complete official notification on the Assam Rifles website here:

Official Notification

Official links

Online Application Form Assam Rifles website

Need Assistance Filling Your Application Form?

Visit Zenu Computer Hub at K.B. Complex, Main Road, Haflong for document scanning, image compression and online application support.

Call us: +91 7002923421 | Mon-Sat 10am-7pm

This is an information and application-assistance post, not a job offer.

What Customers Say

Rated 4.0 ★ on Google · 36 reviews

★★★★★

“Good service and highly recommend”

Nijita Jidung · Google review
★★★★★

“Good place for online work”

Nintu Hojai · Google review
★★★★★

“The oldest computer hub in haflong.”

Dr. Roheina Choudhury · Google review
See all reviews on Google

Loved Our Service? Share Your Experience

Your Google review helps other customers find us and encourages us to continue delivering reliable digital services.

Write a Google Review

Latest Updates

Hi, I'm Zenu AI, Need any help?

Zenu AI Assistant

Hi, Dear Customer! I am here to assist you. How can I help you today?

Was this helpful? Tap to rate:

AI may make mistakes, our customers are requested to cross-verify details with official sources.